STO Forums

Search

Type your search criteria above and click Search to search the forums.

To see if someone has already answered a query similar to yours, click the Search button above and search for terms related to your question.

Can owner in arrears vote at Annual general meeting?

By Pat van der Merwe on Thu, 29 Nov 2018 at 14:09

Owners that are in arrears but who ARE making the effort to bring their levies up to date - are they eligible to vote at the AGM ?

Replies

You must login to post a reply.

RE: Annual general meeting

Murray Bennett replied on Fri, 30 Nov 2018 at 10:11

Sectional Titles Scheme Management Act - Regulations

20 Voting and representatives
(2) Except for special and unanimous resolutions, a member is not entitled to vote if—
(a) a member fails or refuses to pay the body corporate any amount due by that member after a court or adjudicator has given a judgment or order for payment of that amount; or
(b) that member persists in the breach of any of the conduct rules of the scheme referred to in section 10(2)(b) of the Act after a court or an adjudicator has ordered that member to refrain from breaching such rule.

RE: Annual general meeting

Prof. Graham Paddock replied on Fri, 30 Nov 2018 at 11:19

Hi Pat,
The short answer is: Yes.
Unless the owner has ignored a court or CSOS order to pay or comply with a conduct rule, she can attend and vote for any type of resolution.
There are no situations in which an owner cannot vote for a special or unanimous resolution.

Order your copy of the Sectional Title Survival Manual
Click here for details...

RE: RE: Annual general meeting

Pat van der Merwe replied on Fri, 30 Nov 2018 at 11:54

Thank you

RE: RE: RE: Annual general meeting

Prof. Graham Paddock replied on Tue, 04 Dec 2018 at 08:13

You are welcome Pat.

Order your copy of the Sectional Title Survival Manual
Click here for details...
1
Advertisements
Banner
Website Statistics
  • Forum Topics: 11537
  • Users: 20975